Accident Summary Nr: 164815.015 - Employee killed when crushed by falling powered industrial v
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1733617.015 | 03/11/2024 | 332813 | Apex Metal Finishing Company |
Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on March 11, 2024, an employee was using a powered industrial vehicle to remove pallets from a box truck. The box truck shifted forward, and he jumped from the powered industrial vehicle. The powered industrial vehicle fell on him, crushing his head and torso. The employee was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1733617.015 | 52 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |