Accident Summary Nr: 164788.015 - Employee is killed when hair is caught in conveyor system
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1733438.015 | 03/09/2024 | 561320 | Spherion Staffing Llc |
Abstract: At 9:45 p.m. on March 8, 2024, an employee was working on a battery bucket assembly line, performing her task in zone #4. The employee lost an ear pod and went under the conveyor table to try to retrieve the lost ear pod, and her long hair was caught in and grabbed by the conveyor system, causing a traumatic brain injury. The employee was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1733438.015 | 22 | F | Fatality | Assemblers |