Accident Summary Nr: 164784.015 - Employee dies from unspecified medical condition
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1733393.015 | 03/08/2024 | 311421 | The Neil Jones Food Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on March 7, 2024, an employee was working outdoors in the cooling yard, sweeping and picking up debris and pallets. At the end of his shift, he appeared to be in distress. While the employee's supervisor transported him to the safety office he became unconscious. The employee was transported to the hospital and died from a possible personal medical condition.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1733393.015 | 63 | M | Fatality | Janitors and cleaners |