Accident Summary Nr: 164765.015 - Employee dies from chest, abdomen injuries when struck by tr
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1733212.015 | 03/07/2024 | 237310 | Peterson Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on March 4, 2024, an employee working for an infrastructure contractor was picking up a truck from a dealership after service work had been performed. The employee had completed a walk around inspection and was about to fill out the logbook. He realized he did not have a pen and returned to the building to get the pen. The truck started rolling backwards and the employee jumped on the running board to try to stop the vehicle. The employee was struck by the truck and pushed against a fence post. The employee died from serious injuries to his chest and abdomen.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1733212.015 | 75 | M | Fatality |