Accident Summary Nr: 164739.015 - Employee troubleshooting fixture dies when electrocuted
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1732936.015 | 10/19/2023 | 236220 | National Builders & Services Inc |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on October 19, 2023, an employee was working as a contract electrician for a commercial and industrial building contractor. The employee was troubleshooting a 120-volt ceiling light in an attic when he was found unresponsive. The employee died from electrocution.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1732936.015 | 25 | M | Fatality | Electricians |