Accident Summary Nr: 164688.015 - Employee dies of complications due to diabetes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1683657.015 | 07/17/2023 | 332996 | Sooner Pipe |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on July 17, 2023, an employee was sitting in vehicle when last seen. The employee was found naked, laying in the backseat of a work truck. The employee died of an electrolyte imbalance caused by renal failure due to diabetes. The cause of death was not job-related.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1683657.015 | 46 | M | Fatality |