Accident Summary Nr: 164675.015 - Employee dies from head trauma after struck by metal beam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1732408.015 | 03/05/2024 | 238120 | Trident Construction Services, Llc |
Abstract: At 9:55 a.m. on March 4, 2024, an employee working as a steel worker for a construction company was adjusting the strap rigging around a steel beam. The beam, which was sitting on the floor, fell over towards employee pinning his legs and knocking him backwards. As a result, the employee struck his head on the concrete floor and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 2 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1732408.015 | 60 | M | Fatality | Strctural Iron /& Steel Worker | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Landing Materials (Hoi Fatality Cause: |