Accident Summary Nr: 164645.015 - Employee dies, is asphyxiated laying pipe when trench collap
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1732103.015 | 03/04/2024 | 238910 | Smith Dirt Works, Inc |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on March 1, 2024, an employee working as a construction laborer and a coworker were attempting to locate a sewer pipe. The employee entered a 4-feet wide by approximately 9-feet deep by approximately 12-feet long trench to clear dirt from around the pipe. The trench had nearly vertical walls. The employee was clearing the dirt by hand with a shovel when a trench wall collapsed. The employee was crushed by the falling dirt, rocks and sand and died from asphyxiation.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1732103.015 | 21 | M | Fatality | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: |