Accident Summary Nr: 164611.015 - Employee dies from burns, asphyxia when overcome by wildfire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1731890.015 | 02/29/2024 | 339999 | Nuco2 Management Llc |
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on February 27, 2024, an employee working as a truck driver for a beverage carbonation gas supplier was driving a company owned truck on the highway while transporting liquid carbon dioxide (CO2). As the employee was driving, a fast-moving wildfire crossed the highway, and the employee attempted to evacuate on foot on the road. The employee was overcome by the fire and died due to burns and asphyxiation due to smoke inhalation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1731890.015 | 44 | F | Fatality |