Accident Summary Nr: 164535.015 - Employee is killed when run over by dozer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1709014.015 | 11/06/2023 | 237310 | Branch Civil, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:20 a.m. on November 6, 2023, an employee exited a dozer to tell a dump truck driver where to place a load of stone for road grading operations. The employee did not engage the safety lever before exiting, and the dozer started to move forwards. The employee reached back into the dozer cab, and the dozer stopped moving forward and immediately began to move in reverse at a rapid pace. The employee was knocked down onto the treads, face up, and dragged to the rear of the dozer, where he was run over. The employee was killed due to multiple blunt force injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Other | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1709014.015 | 59 | M | Fatality | Equipment Operator: Heavy | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site grading and rock removal Fatality Cause: |