Accident Summary Nr: 164528.015 - Employee dies from head trauma after struck by falling load
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1731085.015 | 02/28/2024 | 336999 | Friedman Distributing, Inc |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on February a coworker working as a powered industrial vehicle (PIV) operator for a freight company was loading a trailer with cattle panels. The coworker was loading one side of the trailer while the employee (truck driver) was on the other side of the trailer. As the coworker began tilting down the PIV forks, the bundle being loaded snagged a bundle of panels in the trailer and caused the bundle being loaded to fall and strike the employee. The employee sustained blunt force trauma to his head and upper extremities and died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1731085.015 | 47 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, heavy |