Accident Summary Nr: 164516.015 - Employee sustains multiple fractures, concussion, and COVID-
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1728738.015 | 02/14/2024 | 611110 | Riverside Unified School District |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on August 29, 2023, an employee working as a teacher for a school was working the back gate in the morning. It was a hot morning and she did not feel well. The employee went to the restroom and was feeling very weak. Her legs gave out from under her and she fell injuring her head, feet, and legs. The employee was taken by ambulance to the hospital, where she was admitted for two and a half days. The employee was admitted and diagnosed with concussion and COVID-19.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1728738.015 | 61 | F | Hospitalized injury | Education teachers |