Accident Summary Nr: 164513.015 - Employee fractures skull when knocked from truck, later dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1730974.015 | 02/28/2024 | 238110 | Ponce Equipment & More |
Abstract: At 10:00 p.m. on February 22, 2024, an employee and a coworker who were working as construction laborers for a concrete contractor were riding on the tailgate of a pickup truck to a new location. The crew was moving a 20-foot piece of lumber to the new location on the jobsite. The employee and the coworker had laid the piece of wood across the toolbox in the bed of the truck. While driving, the wood was hanging off the side the truck causing it to strike a stationary wire reel that lay in their path. This caused the piece wood to be thrown backward striking the employee and the coworker. The employee was thrown from the truck causing him to strike his head on the ground. He was hospitalized and died from his injuries two days later. The coworker also sustained injuries but survived.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | 0 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1730974.015 | 27 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 3 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 3 feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: |