Accident Summary Nr: 164356.015 - Employee falls when struck by vagrant, dies from head trauma
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1730050.015 | 02/23/2024 | 445120 | Western Refining Retail, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 12:00 p.m. on February 22, 2024, an employee was working as a store manager along with Coworker #1, the assistant store manager, for a corner gas station and convenience store. The employee and Coworker #1 were assisting customers with their purchases and keeping up the store. Coworker #2, the regional manager, was due to visit the store that day and they were preparing for that visit. CCTV footage shows the employee heading outside to the parking lot before returning inside to ask Coworker #1 to assist him outside. As Coworker #1 headed out the door, a vagrant person runs by him from left to right and collides with him. This person continues to run and bumps into the employee. The employee had his back to the intruder while bending over to pick something up from the ground. The employee fell forward and hit his head against a pipe. The intruder continued to run off the property and down the street. Coworker #1 called 911 and paramedics arrived on site to start CPR. The employee died from blunt force trauma to his head.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1730050.015 | 78 | M | Fatality | Cashiers |