Accident Summary Nr: 164345.015 - Employee dies when pinned between trailer and dock
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1729977.015 | 02/20/2024 | 484121 | R&L Carriers |
Abstract: At 6:00 a.m. on February 20, 2024, an employee working for a trucking company was on the ground outside of a loading dock door picking up D-cell batteries that had fallen out of a box. At the same time, a coworker was pulling a tractor trailer into the loading dock door. The coworker did not see the employee and pinned him between the trailer and the dock. The employee died from crushing injuries to his torso.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1729977.015 | 37 | M | Fatality |