Accident Summary Nr: 164183.015 - Employee tips over while operating a bulldozer and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1728834.015 | 02/17/2024 | 238910 | Ripa & Associates, L.L.C. |
Abstract: At 6:00 p.m. on February 17, 2024, Employee was working for a site preparation contractor. Employee #1 was pushing soil with a Caterpillar Crawler Bulldozer, Model D5K2 LGP to the edge of the excavation/retention pond which was under construction. The foot of Employee #1 slipped off the bulldozer's deceleration pedal causing the dozer to accelerate and tip over into the excavation/future retention pond. Employee #1 suffered lacerations to right arm, a sprained right wrist, sprained neck, as well as head injuries including the eye. The cumulative injuries resulted in the fatality of Employee #1.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 12 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1728834.015 | 73 | M | Fatality | Excavating and loading machine operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |