Accident Summary Nr: 164119.015 - Employee dies after shot while serving trespass warning
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1727873.015 | 02/15/2024 | 922120 | City Of Sheridan |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on February 13, 2024, an employee working as a law enforcement officer for a city police department was serving a trespass warning after a dispute between a landlord and tenant. When he arrived on site, the tenant opened fire on the employee. The employee died from gunshot wounds to his head and stomach.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1727873.015 | 34 | M | Fatality | Law Enforcement: Police |