Accident Summary Nr: 164092.015 - Employee climbs into baler and is crushed and killed by ram
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1713178.015 | 11/29/2023 | 322299 | Kenmore Envelope Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on November 29, 2023, an employee was dumping carts of scrap paper into the hopper of the manual baling machine. After dumping a cart of paper, the employee ascended a work platform adjacent to the hopper and placed a closed A-frame ladder into the machine's chamber. The employee descended the closed A-frame ladder and stepped off onto the bottom of the machine's chamber. While adjusting the position of the A-frame ladder, the ram of the machine engaged, crushing the employee. The employee sustained lacerations, fractures, and avulsions to the feet, lower and upper legs, pelvis, abdomen, lower back, and hands. The employee was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1713178.015 | 52 | M | Fatality | Compressing and compacting machine operators |