Accident Summary Nr: 164084.015 - Employee dies from electrocution while replacing heater fan
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1727199.015 | 02/09/2024 | 6512 | 531120 | 155972 - Stoltz Management Of Delaware, Inc. |
Abstract: On February 8, 2024, an employee working as a building manager for a property management company was replacing a fan motor on a heater in a fire suppression room. The employee died when he came into contact with a 277-Volt electrical source and was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1727199.015 | 34 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |