Accident Summary Nr: 164065.015 - Employee is killed in fall from height
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1697775.015 | 09/14/2023 | 562910 | International Asbestos Removal Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on September 13, 2023, an employee was laying down plastic on the roof of a building in preparation for asbestos remediation. The employee fell through a floor hole, when he walked onto an unsecured and unmarked plank. The employee was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Demolition | 12 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1697775.015 | 64 | M | Fatality | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: 12 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 0 feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |