Accident Summary Nr: 163993.015 - Employee suffers fatality when struck by car
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1727296.015 | 02/09/2024 | 237310 | Gibson & Associates, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:45 a.m. on February 8, 2024, Employee #1 was working for street/road construction contractor. Employee #1 was laying out barrels for a lane closure. A vehicle drove through the barrels avoiding traffic and ran over Employee #1 while he was placing barrels. Employee #1 was struck by a motor vehicle causing his fatality.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridge | Alteration or rehabilitation | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1727296.015 | 52 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Traffic protection Fatality Cause: |