Accident Summary Nr: 163970.015 - Employee is killed in fall off ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1727121.015 | 02/07/2024 | 236118 | Deckers Decor Llc |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on January 31, 2024, an employee was using an A-frame ladder to work on the ceiling wood planks. The employee lost his balance while descending the ladder and fell. The employee was killed due to complications as a result of blunt force trauma to the chest.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | 1 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1727121.015 | 56 | M | Fatality | Carpenter | Distance of Fall: 1 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 1 feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: |