Accident Summary Nr: 163954.015 - Employee dies from blunt trauma when struck by pickup truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1727036.015 | 02/08/2024 | 532490 | Valor Crane And Equipment |
Abstract: At 5:55 a.m. on February 8, 2024, an employee working as a flagman for an industrial equipment rental service was stepping out into a roadway with a cone light in order to stop traffic to allow a crane to exit the employer's work yard. The employee was wearing a reflective shirt when he stepped several feet into the roadway and was struck by a Black Ford F-150 Truck. The truck was travelling at approximately 35 to 40 miles per hour according to local law enforcement. The employee sustained multiple blunt force trauma to his head and body and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1727036.015 | 63 | M | Fatality | Flagman |