Accident Summary Nr: 163951.015 - Employee is killed in motor vehicle collision
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1710199.015 | 11/13/2023 | 611110 | Galway Central School District |
Abstract: At 3:22 p.m. on October 12, 2023, an employee was sitting in a seat with a student on a bus. The bus driver fell unconscious, and the bus collided with a tree. The employee's body was involuntarily tossed around the interior of the bus on impact. The employee suffered a puncture to the spleen and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1710199.015 | 57 | F | Fatality | Teachers, elementary school |