Accident Summary Nr: 163917.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by truck during offloading
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1726739.015 | 02/08/2024 | 484110 | Wheeler Trucking Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:15 p.m. on February 7, 2024, an employee working as a truck driver for a trucking company was unloading an Isuzu Truck off a tractor-trailer when the Isuzu began to roll backwards. The employee ran to the Isuzu to apply the emergency brake when he slipped and fell. As a result, the Isuzu ran over the employee. The employee died from crushing injuries including sprains and dislocations to the chest and a wrist.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1726739.015 | 38 | M | Fatality | Truck Driver: Heavy/Tractor-Trailer |