Accident Summary Nr: 163885.015 - Employee dies of multiple trauma in crash during heavy rain
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1726419.015 | 02/07/2024 | 484110 | Montico Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:30 a.m. on February 6, 2024, an employee working as a truck driver for a freight company was driving a flatbed truck along a public road. The employee was enroute to pick up general goods for his employer. The employee was the only occupant in the truck when an extreme downpour/weather event occurred. The employee died when he lost control and rolled his truck over causing multiple blunt trauma injuries. The truck sustained major roll-over damage with a smashed cab and headache rack. No mechanic defects were found to be contributing factors in the crash.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1726419.015 | 27 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, light |