Accident Summary Nr: 163821.015 - Employee dies from head injuries in fall from ramp to floor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1725972.015 | 02/06/2024 | 441310 | D & S Auto Parts |
Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on February 4, 2024, an employee working for an auto parts store was delivering parts to a customer site. Once he arrived onsite, the employee entered a garage door. The employee was walking up a ramp that had a trailer on it when he fell back off the ramp and hit his head on the concrete floor. The employee died from multiple skull fractures and brain bleeds.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1725972.015 | 79 | M | Fatality |