Accident Summary Nr: 163679.015 - Employee is struck by sub-floor material and killed when fal
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1724900.015 | 08/10/2023 | 238130 | Seferino Diaz |
Abstract: At 12:04 p.m. on August 9, 2023, an employee was moving excess sub-floor material from where it was stacked against the back (north) side of the building. Approximately four sheets of the sub-floor material fell on the employee, causing the employee to fall and strike his unprotected head against a piece of form or scrap lumber laying on ground. The employee was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1724900.015 | 25 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |