Accident Summary Nr: 163626.015 - Employee is killed when struck by guard
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1723835.015 | 01/28/2024 | 561730 | Zielies Tree Service, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on January 27, 2024, an employee was unclogging a tree wood chipper. The employee lifted the guard while the chipper was running. The guard hit the blades and flew back, striking the employee in the head. The employee suffered head trauma and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1723835.015 | 35 | M | Fatality |