Accident Summary Nr: 163607.015 - Employee dies of cardiovascular disease
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1724290.015 | 01/30/2024 | 237310 | Vernor Material & Equipment Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on January 2, 2024, an employee was sitting in a chair speaking with a coworker. He started to stare at his coworker and then collapsed to the floor, striking his head on a metal box as he fell. The Medical Examiner's report indicated that the employee died from hypertensive atherosclerotic and valvular cardiovascular disease with obesity as a contributing factor.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1724290.015 | 57 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |