Accident Summary Nr: 163384.015 - Employee is killed when caught in stump grinder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1722636.015 | 01/23/2024 | 238910 | Dash Tree Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on January 22, 2024, Employee #1, a 37-year-old male landscaper, was operating a track mounted, remote controlled stump grinder. Employee #1 was in the process of moving the grinder from one location to the next, with the grinder still fully engaged. At one point, Employee #1 fell in front of the stump grinder's wheel and sustained fatal injuries from the cutter wheel to the head and face.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1722636.015 | 37 | M | Fatality |