Accident Summary Nr: 163297.015 - Employee is killed in fall off ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1721932.015 | 01/18/2024 | 236210 | Habco, Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:00 p.m. on January 17, 2024, an employee was conducting welding work. While the employee was climbing down the ladder, the ladder twisted, leading the employee to fall. The employee was killed as a result of a fall of approximately 65 feet, landing on his head.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1721932.015 | 29 | M | Fatality | Millwrights | Distance of Fall: 65 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |