Accident Summary Nr: 163284.015 - Employee incurs blunt head trauma and fractures skull in for
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1721848.015 | 01/18/2024 | 424440 | Fse Processing, Llc |
Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on January 15, 2024, Employee #1 was working as a janitor at an egg processing facility. Employee #1 was transporting two trash totes through the dry storage warehouse, while a coworker was operating a CAT 2ET3000 sit-down forklift (Serial Number FN649571) in the dry storage area. The coworker was transporting a pallet of boxes that obstructed his/her forward view down an aisle. The coworker struck a trash tote that Employee #1 was transporting, pushing Employee #1 to the concrete ground surface. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital and later died of his injuries. The cause of death was indicated to be blunt head trauma and fractures to the skull. Lack of adequate powered industrial vehicle operator training likely contributed to the incident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1721848.015 | 56 | M | Fatality | Janitors and cleaners |