Accident Summary Nr: 163149.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by trailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1721084.015 | 11/21/2023 | 4212 | 484220 | 317734836 - Weyerhaeuser Company |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on November 21, 2023, a log truck was loaded and parked on the landing. An employee went to the trailer to release the airbrake. While the employee was at the back of the trailer, the truck rolled back over the employee and crushed him. The truck then went down an embankment. EMS responded to the incident, and the employee was transported to the hospital but did not survive.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1721084.015 | 51 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, heavy |