Accident Summary Nr: 163106.015 - Employee operating boat is killed in collision with bridge
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1720684.015 | 12/06/2023 | 483211 | Northeast Work And Safety Boats, Llc |
Abstract: At 9:04 a.m. on December 4, 2023, an employee working as a ship crew member for a water transportation company was operating a Lobel Cabin Motorboat. The crew was heading to a bridge to act as a safety response vessel at a worksite under a general contractor for the metropolitan transit authority (MTA). While enroute to the bridge, the employee lost consciousness at the helm and his vessel collided with another before reaching the site. From the employer reports, the impact of the vessel hitting the bridge caused severe trauma and bodily injury to the employee. Coworkers discovered the employee bleeding heavily. The employee had died a puncture wound to his abdomen and blunt force trauma from impact with parts of the boat during the collision.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1720684.015 | 58 | M | Fatality | Ship captains and mates, except fishing boats |