Accident Summary Nr: 163074.015 - Employee is killed in fall from elevated platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1720441.015 | 01/10/2024 | 444110 | Menards Inc |
Abstract: At 12:05 a.m. on January 10, 2024, an employee was putting product away onto an elevated storage rack, using an order picker with a platform. The employee fell from the elevated platform onto the concrete floor. The employee was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1720441.015 | 26 | M | Fatality | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |