Accident Summary Nr: 163008.015 - Employee is killed in excavation collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1720046.015 | 01/08/2024 | 238140 | Darius Masonry Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on January 8, 2024, an employee was leveling the surface of an excavation. The excavation wall collapsed, suffocating the employee. The employee was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Excavation, landfill | New project or new addition | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1720046.015 | 38 | M | Fatality | Brickmasons and stonemasons | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |