Accident Summary Nr: 163005.015 - Employee is killed when struck by motor vehicle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1720038.015 | 01/09/2024 | 541370 | Usic, Llc |
Abstract: At 3:05 p.m. on January 8, 2024, an employee was fatally struck by a car while locating underground utilities. The employee was walking in a ditch parallel with the roadway back to his work vehicle, when the driver of a motor vehicle left the roadway, striking the worker. Personal protective equipment was in place, and the employee was utilizing his high intensity oscillating light as advanced warning for drivers approaching the work area. Weather did not play a part in the accident, as the work was performed outdoors on a clear, dry day, during day light hours.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1720038.015 | 20 | M | Fatality | Construction inspectors |