Accident Summary Nr: 162956.015 - Employee dies after fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1719852.015 | 01/05/2024 | 238160 | Capital City Construction, Llc |
Abstract: At 3:15 a.m. on January 16, 2024, an employee was setting up to start roofing activities on an 8/12 school roof, while not wearing fall protection. The employee fell from the roof, falling 26 feet to the concrete sidewalk. The employee suffered a head injury, ruptured spleen, and a broken pelvis, leading to coma and death.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 26 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1719852.015 | 28 | M | Fatality | Roof Repar: Shingle | Distance of Fall: 26 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 26 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |