Accident Summary Nr: 162948.015 - Employee dies due to drowning while working in pool area
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1719798.015 | 01/05/2024 | 7011 | 721110 | 66713 - Divyalakshmi Inc Dba Wildwood Inn Hotel |
Abstract: On December 18, 2023, an employee working for a hotel was performing upkeep and maintenance in the pool area when he fell into the deep end of the pool. The employee was unable to swim and was submerged for approximately 5 to 8 minutes before being found. The employee died due to drowning.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1719798.015 | 23 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |