Accident Summary Nr: 162909.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1717937.015 | 12/20/2023 | 622110 | 107050 - Allina Health System Dba United Hospital |
Abstract: On December 10, 2023, an employee called his manager to report feeling ill during his workday. The employer advised the employee to take a COVID-19 test, which had been available within the employee's work section. The employee tested positive for COVID-19. The employee had been sent home on December 10, 2023, and had not returned to work since that date. The date, time and other details leading up to exposure are not indicated in the narrative. Information regarding engineering, administrative and personal protective equipment controls for COVID-19 are also not included in the narrative. On December 13, 2023, the employee died from COVID-19.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1717937.015 | 55 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |