Accident Summary Nr: 162902.015 - Employee falls from scissor lift causing head trauma leading
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1719415.015 | 01/04/2024 | 238160 | Groeneweg Construction, Llc |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on December 29, 2023, Employee #1 was working for a framing contractor. Employee #1 was securing interior metal panels with a cordless drill to the interior wall of a pole barn while standing on a scissor lift. Employee #1 fell 7 feet from the scissor lift causing head trauma resulting in his fatality.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 1 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1719415.015 | 56 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: 7 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 7 feet Cause: Installing metal siding Fatality Cause: |