Accident Summary Nr: 162852.015 - Employee is killed when collapses while on work platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1719062.015 | 11/07/2023 | 811211 | Armen Electric, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:40 p.m. on October 3, 2023, an employee was painting the conference room and was removing tape from the walls while standing on a work platform. The employee collapsed from the work platform/ladder. The employee suffered three broken ribs and a head injury. The employee was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1719062.015 | 56 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |