Accident Summary Nr: 162830.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1707487.015 | 09/26/2023 | 115115 | Wa317976237 - Mjs Labor Contractors Inc |
Abstract: At 2:00 a.m. on September 26, 2023, an employee was killed when he was crushed between a forklift and a produce bin. The employee was using a forklift. He left the forklift in neutral and walked in front of it to get something. The forklift was left on a slight slope. The forklift rolled forward, crushing the employee between the forklift and an onion bin. The employee was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1707487.015 | 43 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |