Accident Summary Nr: 162802.015 - One employee dies, one is hospitalized from CO overexposure
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1718771.015 | 01/02/2024 | 812990 | Hustler Collection |
Abstract: At 10:30 p.m. on December 30, 2023, two employees were working as stock and inventory clerks for a warehouse. The employees were loading and unloading merchandise from a Komatsu Model FG15ST-17 Forklift (Serial Number 6070210A) and stacking the boxes on the warehouse shelves. The employees were overcome by carbon monoxide (CO). Employee #1 died from asphyxia, and Employee #2 was hospitalized due to asphyxia.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1718771.015 | 19 | F | Fatality | Stock and inventory clerks | |
| 2 | 1718771.015 | 39 | M | Hospitalized injury | Stock and inventory clerks |