Accident Summary Nr: 162720.015 - Employee dies during repairs, crushed by collapsing trailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1718404.015 | 12/27/2023 | 484121 | Nfi Interactive Logistics, Llc |
Abstract: At 9:20 a.m. on December 27, 2023, an employee working as a heavy equipment mechanic for a freight and trucking company was removing a damaged K-Bar support arm from trailer landing gear. The landing gear buckled causing the trailer to shift and collapsed on the employee. The employee died when he was crushed and asphyxiated by the weight of the trailer.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1718404.015 | 28 | M | Fatality | Heavy equipment mechanics |