Accident Summary Nr: 162692.015 - Employee sustains electric shock, later dies of heart attack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1717732.015 | 12/20/2023 | 541330 | Electric Power Inc |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on December 20, 2023, an employee working as an electronics technician was testing circuits for a newly fabricated 15-kilivolt switch. The employee possibly contacted energized components causing electric shock and experiencing a heart attack. The employee was transported the local hospital, where he was transferred to a medical center. On December 24, 2023, the employee died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1717732.015 | 55 | M | Fatality | Electrical and electronic technicians |