Accident Summary Nr: 162619.015 - Employee is killed in motor vehicle collision with tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1717765.015 | 12/19/2023 | 922120 | East Fishkill Police Department |
Abstract: At 6:00 p.m. on December 18, 2023, an employee working as a law enforcement officer for a city police department had responded to a pedestrian vs. motor vehicle collision outside the police station. The employee was driving his vehicle to follow the injured pedestrian to the hospital when he lost control and went off the roadway into a wooded area. A tree branch broke through the driver side window and struck the employee. The employee sustained blunt force trauma to his head and neck, a laceration on his neck and a basal skull fracture, which killed him. The narrative indicated that weather was a factor in the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1717765.015 | 47 | M | Fatality | Law Enforcement: Police |