Accident Summary Nr: 162346.015 - Employee falls into concrete mixer truck causing fatality
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1715903.015 | 12/12/2023 | 238110 | Concrete Pumping Services Llc |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on December 12, 2023, Employee #1 was working for a concrete/foundation contractor. Employee #1 was operating concrete truck and just finished pouring a concrete slab for the foundation of a residential home. Employee #1 then took his concrete truck to the wash area to clean out the mixer. Employee #1 was spraying down the mixer with water and fell into the hopper while the mixer was rotating and became entangled. Employee #1 succumbed to his injuries leading to his fatality.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 4 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1715903.015 | 50 | M | Fatality | Concrete and terrazzo finishers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls Fatality Cause: |