Accident Summary Nr: 162314.015 - Employee gets trapped between storage trailer and front end
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1715683.015 | 12/11/2023 | 237110 | Utility Contractors Of America Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on December 11, 2023, Employee #1 was working for a Utility Contractor. Employee #1 was retrieving parts and materials form a storage trailer. Employee #1 drove a front-end loader to the storage trailer where he placed the items in the implement bucket for transport. The front-end loader rolled forward and pinned Employee #1 between the doors of the storage trailer and the loader bucket. The employee suffered crushing injuries, causing his fatality.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | New project or new addition | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1715683.015 | 0 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |